Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The processing of your application could take 4 to 6 months, depending on how quickly the Board receives responses to character and fitness investigation inquiries. With timely responses, we typically complete the process in 2 to 3 months. Applications with current email contact information for all references helps expedite the process.

    No. However, pursuant to Va. Code Section 54.1-3903, "[a]n attorney who has qualified before a court other than the Supreme Court shall be qualified to practice only in the court which administered the oath." But, "[a]n attorney who has qualified before the Supreme Court of Virginia shall be qualified to practice in all courts of the Commonwealth." Id. If you wish to practice in other Virginia courts, you must take the oath by appearing before the Justices of the Supreme Court of Virginia or have the oath individually administered in each court where you intend to practice.